JMCR
Considers any original case report or case series that expands the field of general medical knowledge, and original research relating to case reports.
Submit a manuscript

Email updates

Keep up to date with the latest news and content from Cases Journal and BioMed Central.

Open Access Highly Accessed Case Report

Acute occlusion of the celiac axis and its branches with perforation of gastric fundus and splenic infarction, findings on spiral computed tomography: a case report

Nikolaos L Kelekis1*, Evangelos Athanassiou2, Dimitra Loggitsi1, Rebecca Moisidou3, George Tzovaras2 and Ioannis Fezoulidis3

Author Affiliations

1 2nd Department of Radiology, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, General University Hospital Attikon, Rimini 1str, 12462, Athens, Greece

2 Department of Surgery, Medical School, University of Thessalia, Papakiriazi 22 str, 41222 Larissa, Greece

3 Department of Radiology, University of Thessalia, Medical School, University of Thessalia, Papakiriazi 22 str, 41222 Larissa, Greece

For all author emails, please log on.

Cases Journal 2010, 3:82  doi:10.1186/1757-1626-3-82

The electronic version of this article is the complete one and can be found online at: http://www.casesjournal.com/content/3/1/82


Received:11 March 2009
Accepted:27 July 2009
Published:22 March 2010

© 2010 Kelekis et al; licensee BioMed Central Ltd.

This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Abstract

We present the contrast-enhanced spiral CT findings in a case of acute celiac artery occlusion with gastric perforation and total splenic infarction. Spiral CT depicted thrombus in the celiac axis and its branches, stenosis of the superior mesenteric artery, splenic infarction and lack of enhancement of the gastric wall with a large necrotic gap. Spiral CT enabled prompt diagnosis and therapy in this rare condition in a patient with suspicion of acute mesenteric ischemia.

Introduction

Acute celiac axis occlusion is an infrequent event. Acute or chronic mesenteric ischemia occurs more commonly from superior mesenteric artery (SMA) occlusion and may result in small bowel necrosis. It may be assessed with contrast-enhanced spiral CT, and the use of multi-detector row CT scanners increases diagnostic accuracy [1]. We report a rare case of acute celiac axis occlusion and stenosis of SMA with gastric perforation and total splenic infarction diagnosed on contrast-enhanced spiral CT.

Case presentation

An 80-year-old woman was admitted to our hospital with two days' history of dyspnea and deteriorating left sided abdominal pain. Past medical history was notable for diabetes mellitus, hypertension and coronary artery disease. She had been on digitalis, gliclazide, felodipine and isosorbide mononitrate for years. On physical examination, she was overweight, in poor general condition, with overt dyspnea, tachypnea, pallor, and dry skin. Abdomen was distended with absent bowel sounds, muscular rigidity and deep tenderness on palpation, worse on the left upper and lower quadrants. Chest examination revealed adequate left lower lung excursion but diminished breath sounds. Both legs were oedematous with normal peripheral arterial pulses.

Admission laboratory tests on were remarkable for: WBC 18600 (83.6% granulocytes), glucose 321 mg/dL (normal range 65-110 mg/dL), LDH 556 u/L (normal range 120-230), Na 130 mmol/L, K 3.1 mmol/L. ECG showed atrial fibrillation and signs of chronic digitalis therapy. Blood gases were: pO2 51 mmHg, pCO2 33.9 mmHg, PH 7.51, SO2 88.9%.

A CT scan of the abdomen was performed on a single-detector-row spiral scanner (SR-5000, Philips Medical Systems, Netherlands) after oral contrast administration (Gastrografin, Schering, Germany) and intravenous injection of 150 ml of 300 mgI/ml non-ionic contrast medium (Imagopaque, Amersham Health, Norway), administered with a power injector and followed by 50 ml of normal saline flush. Contrast enhanced scans were obtained during the hepatic portal dominant phase in the upper abdomen and venous phase in the pelvis with beam collimation of 5 mm, table increment of 10 mm, and reconstruction interval of 4 mm. Spiral CT showed necrosis of the stomach wall with absence of enhancement and presence of a large gap at the left lateral surface with leakage of contrast medium into the peritoneal cavity (Figure 1). The spleen was hypodense with uniform lack of enhancement. There was also free intraperitoneal air present and a moderate amount of peritoneal fluid on the right. Hypodense thrombus was present in the trunk of the celiac artery protruding in the lumen of the abdominal aorta (Figure 2), and extending into the splenic artery, common hepatic and left gastric arteries. Atherosclerotic stenoses were present at the origin and the proximal part of the SMA (Figure 3).

thumbnailFigure 1. Contrast-enhanced spiral CT shows a large gap at the stomach wall (arrowheads) with lack of enhancement and spillage of oral contrast in the peritoneal cavity. The spleen is uniformly hypodense with thrombus (arrow) in the lumen of the calcified splenic artery. A moderate amount of perihepatic fluid and free peritoneal air are also present.

thumbnailFigure 2. Contrast-enhanced spiral CT shows thrombus in the trunk of the celiac artery (arrow) protruding in the lumen of the abdominal aorta, and extending into the splenic artery (arrowhead).

thumbnailFigure 3. Contrast-enhanced spiral CT at a more caudal level than on Figure 2 demonstrates significant stenosis of the proximal part of the superior mesenteric artery (arrow).

Following initial resuscitation, the patient underwent midline laparotomy in the operating room. Free bile-stained peritoneal fluid and a 7 cm perforation of the gastric fundus were found, the spleen was infarcted and dark coloured, while the remaining viscera were normal. The stomach was repaired using running absorbable suture in two layers, after trimming the edges of the perforation and splenectomy was performed. The patient had good immediate postoperative recovery but died of cardiopulmonary complications on the 4th postoperative day.

Discussion

Acute celiac artery obstruction occurs as a result of atherosclerosis, aneurysm, dissection, embolisation of intracardiac thrombi in atrial fibrillation, coagulation disorders caused by HIV infection, external arterial compression by the median arcuate ligament [2-4], or as complication of procedures such as Nissen fundoplication and chemoembolisation [5,6]. Long-term ergotamine abuse or splenic artery occlusion may cause ischemic necrosis of the gastric wall or upper gastrointestinal bleeding [7,8].

Ischemic necrosis occurs more frequently in organs supplied by end arteries. Gastric ischemia is uncommon as the stomach has a rich blood supply from branches of the celiac axis, as well as from SMA collaterals. A recent prospective study reported two cases of combined celiac and inferior artery obstruction with acute mesenteric ischemia without, however, signs of gastric ischemia [1]. The perforation in our case occurred in the gastric fundus, an area supplied mainly by the left gastroepiploic and short gastric arteries. There was extensive thrombus in the celiac artery and its branches with coexisting stenoses of the origin and proximal SMA, which may have contributed to the development of irreversible gastric ischemia and necrosis. Digitalis may have been an additional aggravating factor, as ischemic necrosis of gastric wall has been reported after digitalis intoxication [9], while digitalis therapy has been known to cause pooling of blood in the splanchnic vessels and spasm of portal venules in the presence of hypokalemia [10]. An interesting finding in our case was the absence of ischemic changes in the small bowel.

In splenic infarction occurring in various clinical conditions [11], pain usually resolves gradually without clinical sequelae and surgery is required only when complications arise [12]. In our case, surgery and simple closure of the stomach defect was performed instead of major gastric resection due to the presence of gastric perforation and the patient's serious clinical condition [7].

Caution should be exercised when interpreting focal stomach wall discontinuity on CT studies, as it may also be encountered in perforated gastric ulcers [1]; in our case, however, signs of ischemia, such as lack of enhancement and intraarterial thrombus were present. Lack of enhancement of ischemic wall, perforation and solid organ infarction have been identified as bad prognostic signs in acute mesenteric ischemia [1]. All these signs were present in our case, where the patient died despite prompt diagnosis and surgical intervention.

In conclusion, contrast enhanced spiral CT may accurately depict acute celiac artery occlusion and its sequelae. Accompanying gastric ischemia is very uncommon, radiologists should, however, be aware of its possibility and imaging findings, and evaluate carefully stomach wall enhancement in patients scanned with suspicion of acute mesenteric ischemia.

Abbreviations

CT: computed tomography; EBC: erythrocyte blood cell count; ECG: electrocardiogram; LDH: lactic dehydrogenase; SMA: superior mesenteric artery; WBC: white blood cell count.

Consent

Consent for publication was not gained before the patient died. The patient's family gave their oral consent for publication. We believe that the patient cannot be identified from this case, and that there is no reason to think that the patient or their family would have objected to publication.

Competing interests

The authors declare that they have no competing interests.

Authors' contributions

NLK made substantial contributions to analysis and interpretation of data and was a major contributor in writing the manuscript. EA made substantial contributions to conception and design and was a major contributor in writing the manuscript. DL made substantial contributions to acquisition, analysis and interpretation of data, as well as literature search. RM made substantial contributions to acquisition, analysis and interpretation of data. GT made substantial contributions to acquisition, analysis and interpretation of data. IF revised the manuscript critically for important intellectual content. All authors read and approved the final manuscript.

References

  1. Kirkpatrick ID, Kroeker MA, Greenberg HM: Biphasic CT with mesenteric CT angiography in the evaluation of acute mesenteric ischemia: initial experience.

    Radiology 2003, 229(1):91-98. PubMed Abstract | Publisher Full Text OpenURL

  2. Matsuo R, Ohta Y, Ohya Y, Kitazono T, Irie H, Shikata T, et al.: Isolated dissection of the celiac artery--a case report.

    Angiology 2000, 51(7):603-607. PubMed Abstract | Publisher Full Text OpenURL

  3. LaBerge JM, Kerlan RK Jr: SCVIR Annual Meeting Film Panel Session: case 1. Occlusion of the celiac artery origin and high-grade stenosis of the superior mesenteric artery secondary to compression from the medium arcuate ligament. Society of Cardiovascular & Interventional Radiology.

    J Vasc Interv Radiol 1999, 10(4):500-504. PubMed Abstract OpenURL

  4. Wang L, Molina CP, Rajaraman S: Case report. Intestinal infarction due to vascular catastrophe in an HIV-infected patient.

    AIDS Read 2000, 10(12):718-721. PubMed Abstract OpenURL

  5. Yau P, Watson DI, Devitt PG, Game PA, Jamieson GG: Early reoperation following laparoscopic antireflux surgery.

    Am J Surg 2000, 179(3):172-176. PubMed Abstract | Publisher Full Text OpenURL

  6. Yoon DY, Park JH, Chung JW, Han JK, Han MC: Iatrogenic dissection of the celiac artery and its branches during transcatheter arterial embolization for hepatocellular carcinoma: outcome in 40 patients.

    Cardiovasc Intervent Radiol 1995, 18(1):16-19. PubMed Abstract | Publisher Full Text OpenURL

  7. Papalampros EL, Salakou SG, Felekouras ES, Scopa C, Tsamandas AC, Bastounis E: Ischemic necrosis of gastric wall after long-term ergotamine pill abuse: case report and review of the literature.

    Dig Dis Sci 2001, 46(5):981-984. PubMed Abstract | Publisher Full Text OpenURL

  8. Baron PW, Sindram D, Suhocki P, Webb DD, Clavien PA: Upper gastrointestinal bleeding from gastric submucosal arterial collaterals secondary to splenic artery occlusion: treatment by splenectomy and partial gastric devascularization.

    Am J Gastroenterol 2000, 95(10):3003-3004. PubMed Abstract | Publisher Full Text OpenURL

  9. Patart O, Desnos M, Leroy G, Lauru Y, Mogenet M, Garbay M, Barrillon A, Gerbaux A: Haemorrhagic necrosis of the digestive tract consecutive to massive digitalis intoxication (author's transl).

    Nouv Presse Med 1981, 10(18):1489-1491. PubMed Abstract OpenURL

  10. McKinnell JS, Kearney MS: Haemorrhagic necrosis of the intestine.

    Br Med J 1967, 4(577):460-463. PubMed Abstract | Publisher Full Text | PubMed Central Full Text OpenURL

  11. O'Keefe JH Jr, Holmes DR Jr, Schaff HV, Sheedy PF, Edwards WD: Thromboembolic splenic infarction.

    Mayo Clin Proc 1986, 61(12):967-972. PubMed Abstract OpenURL

  12. Jaroch MT, Broughan TA, Hermann RE: The natural history of splenic infarction.

    Surgery 1986, 100(4):743-750. PubMed Abstract OpenURL